Privacy Policy

Status: 22.05.18

Basics

This data protection declaration applies to all persons who use goods deliveries or services of A. Berger GmbH, hereinafter referred to as bergertextiles. We inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and endeavour to comply exactly with the legal requirements for the processing of your personal data (EU Regulation No. 679/2016 (GDPR), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal data will be processed on this basis.

The person responsible for data processing is A. Berger GmbH, Weyerhofstraße 68/E49, 47803 Krefeld, Germany; his representatives are Daniel Liba, Marc Nitsche and Rod Larson.

You can reach our data protection officer, JURANDO GmbH (https://www.jurando.de/), Dr. Dennis Werner, at marketing@bergertextiles.com or by post at our address with the addition “data protection officer”.

By using our services and granting consent in the sense of this declaration, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 and are in a position to give a permissible consent, or that an effective consent of your legal guardian or your guardian already exists.

Rights

You have the following rights with regard to personal data concerning you:

  •     Right of access (art. 15 GDPR),
  •     Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR),
  •     Right to cancellation (Art. 17 GDPR),
  •     Right to limitation of processing (Art. 18 GDPR),
  •     Right to data transferability (Art. 20 GDPR),
  •     Right to object to the processing (Art. 21 GDPR).

You can also complain about us to a data protection supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out until the revocation.
 

Angaben gemäß Art 13 DSGVO

We process your personal data in the following categories: 

  • your master data (company name, last name, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax number, customer number) as well as language,
  • the data of your machine park, (printing systems, finishing systems, etc.)
  • the data about goods purchased from us
  • information in the context of the use of the ICC profile database provided by A. Berger GmbH.

These data are needed for our services.

These data are therefore stored, processed and used by us for these purposes. We do not use profiling and automated decisions.

The legal basis for these data processing operations are

  • the fulfilment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you,
  • your consent to newsletter distribution (double opt-in),
  • legal, contractual or other legal obligations on our part (for example, documentation rights and obligations under accounting, tax and customs law, contracts, reporting, legal disputes) as well as § 96 TKG and
  • our legitimate interests (for example, improving our customer service, including in the field of direct mail or the exercise of our own legal interests).

The duration of the storage depends on the duration of our business relationship, the consent given by you, and the statutory retention obligations and legal obligations applicable to us. We emphasize that in the case of a regular cooperation for our best possible customer service, we endeavour to know your customer wishes that have already been conveyed to us so well that we can inform you constantly and permanently.

Cookies

Some of these pages of this website use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. These are automatically deleted when you leave our site. Other cookies remain stored on your computer until they are deleted. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on subsequent visits to our site.
You can set your browser to notify you whenever cookies are stored and only to allow cookies in individual cases, to decline cookies in certain cases or as a general rule and to automatically delete cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the function of the website could be restricted.

Server-Log-Files

The site provider automatically gathers and saves information which your browser automatically sends to us in so-called server log files. These are:
• Browser type/version
• Operating system used
• Referrer URL
• Host name of accessing computer
• Time of server request

These data cannot be assigned to any specific person. These data are not merged with data from any other source. We reserve the right to retrospectively examine these data if we have any specific indication of unlawful use.

Contact form

If you use our contact form to send us an inquiry, your details from the contact form, including the contact data you have entered there will be stored on our systems for the purpose of processing your inquiry and to help us reply to any subsequent questions. We shall not pass these data on without your consent.

Newsletter data

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use these data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties. You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

The data that you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after unsubscribing from the newsletter. This does not affect data that we have stored for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area).

We use CleverReach to send newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede, Germany. CleverReach is a service with which the newsletter dispatch can be organized and analysed. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving the newsletter (e.g. e-mail address) is stored on the CleverReach servers in Germany and Ireland.

Our newsletters sent with CleverReach enable us to analyse the behaviour of newsletter recipients. Among other things, it can be analysed how many recipients have opened the newsletter message and how often which link was clicked in the newsletter. With the help of so-called conversion tracking, it can also be analysed whether a predefined action (e.g. purchase of a product on our website) has taken place after clicking on the link in the newsletter. Further information on data analysis through the CleverReach newsletter can be found at: https://www.cleverreach.com/en/features/reporting-tracking/.

Data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

If you do not want an analysis by CleverReach, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message.

For further details, please refer to CleverReach’s data protection provisions at: https://www.cleverreach.com/en/features/privacy-security/.

Privacy policy relating to the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google’s privacy policy, terms of use and information about technologies used by Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. The information generated by the use of Google Analytics may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active
Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyse how the website is used. As a rule, the information generated by the cookie about how you use this website is transmitted to a Google server in den USA where it is stored.
However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website and you are located within the European Union or in any other state that is party to the European Economic Area Agreement, your IP address will first be abbreviated by Google. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the owner of this website to analyse how the website is used, to prepare reports about website activities and to provide other services for the website owner associated with website and internet usage. Google will not merge the IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics with any other data.
You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by making the relevant setting in your browser software. However, we must stress that if you do this, you may not be able to use all functions on this website to their full extent. In addition, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) form being transmitted to Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Privacy policy relating to the use of Youtube

We have integrated YouTube videos into our online offering, which are stored on http://www.youtube.com and can be played directly from our website. Provider of this service is Google. The videos are all integrated in the “extended data protection mode”, i.e. no data about you as a user is transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos will the data mentioned in the following paragraph be transmitted. We have no influence on this data transfer. When you visit the website, YouTube receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data collected during your visit to our website will be transmitted. This takes place regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account that you are logged in to or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to YouTube, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want your profile to be assigned to YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses them for advertising, market research and/or for designing its website to meet your needs. Such evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide demand-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right. The legal basis for embedding YouTube videos is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest arises from marketing purposes. If you agree by clicking on the video, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Privacy policy relating to the use of Facebook plugins (Like button)

Plugins of the social network Facebook, provided by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated into our website. The Facebook plugins can be recognized from the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our pages. An overview of Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
When you visit our website, the plugin creates a direct link between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook thus receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. You can link the content of our site to your Facebook profile by clicking on the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged on to your Facebook account. This enables Facebook to assign the visit to our site to your user account. Please be aware that as the owner of this site, we do not receive any information about the content of the data transmitted or about how such data are used by Facebook. For further information about this, please refer to the Facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.
The information generated by the use of Facebook plugins may be transmitted to and stored by Facebook on servers in the United States. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Facebook has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active
Please log off from your Facebook account if you do not want Facebook to be able to assign your visit to our site to your Facebook account.

Privacy policy relating to the use of Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated into our site. These functions are made available by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you have visited are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data are transmitted to Twitter for this purpose. Please be aware that as the owner of this site, we do not receive any information about the content of the data transmitted or about how such data are used by Twitter. For further information about this, please refer to the Twitter privacy policy at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.
The information generated by the use of Twitter may be transmitted to and stored by Twitter on servers in the United States. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Twitter has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active
You can edit your Twitter data settings in your account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Privacy policy relating to the use of Instagram

AFunctions of the Instagram service are integrated into our website. These functions are made available by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged on to your Instagram account, you can create a link between the content of our site and your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This enables Instagram to assign the visitor to our site to your user account. Please be aware that as the owner of this site, we do not receive any information about the content of the data transmitted or about how such data are used by Instagram.
For further information about this, please refer to the Instagram privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Privacy policy relating to the use of LinkedIn

Our website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. These are provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Every time one of our pages is called up which contains LinkedIn functions, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our internet site with your IP address. If you click on the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and you are logged on to your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn will be able to assign your visit to our website to your user account. Please be aware that as the owner of this site, we do not have any information about the content of the data transmitted or about how such data are used by LinkedIn.
For further information about this, please refer to the LinkedIn privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
The information generated by the use of LinkedIn may be transmitted to and stored by LinkedId on servers in the United States. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, LinkedIn has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active

Privacy policy relating to the use of Xing

Our website uses functions of the XING network. This is provided by XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Every time one of our pages is called up which contains Xing functions, a connection to Xing servers is established. As far as we are aware, no personal data is stored. In particular, no information about your IP address or how you use the site is stored.
Further information about data protection and the Xing Share button can be found in the Xing privacy policy at https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

Information, deletion, blocking

You have the right at all times to demand information free of charge about your stored personal data, where it came from, its recipients and the purpose of data processing, and the right to have such data corrected, blocked or deleted. Should you have any questions about this or anything else to do with personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at the address given under “Imprint”.

Objection to promotional e-mails

We hereby expressly object to the use of contact data published under the imprint obligation for the transmission of promotional and information materials not expressly requested. The website operators expressly reserve the right to lake legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of promotional information, for example spam mails.

A. Berger GmbH

Weyerhofstraße 68/E49
47803 Krefeld, Germany

+49 2151 387 6700

info@bergertextiles.com

Stay up to date.
Subscribe to the newsletter!